LifestyleTaste and See

Actions

Buffalo Beer Week 2019: here's a list of vendors and breweries taking part

Posted: 4:39 PM, Sep 10, 2019
Updated: 2019-09-10 16:39:53-04
Beer.jpg

BUFFALO, N.Y. (WKBW) — Raise a glass and say hello to Buffalo Beer Week 2019.

Beer vendors and breweries are celebrating 10 years of local craft beer. Buffalo Beer Week starts on Thursday and goes until Sunday, September 22.

Here's a schedule and a list of breweries where you can wet your whistle this week. You can find more information about Buffalo Beer Week here .

Thursday, September 12

Brewers Shuffleboard Tournament

6 pm - 9 pm

Big Ditch Brewing Company

55 E Huron Street, Buffalo

Steelbound Premier Bike Night

6 pm - 9 pm

Steelbound Brewery and Distillery

6600 Route 219 North, Ellicottville

Friday, September 13

$2 Off Any Buffalo draft Beer During Beer Week with Coupon

Pizza Plant (Both Locations)

Canalside and Transit Road, Buffalo

$3 16oz Industrial Arts Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Industrial Arts Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo St, Hamburg

Beer of the Month to benefit Habitat for Humanity

Five & 20 Spirits and Brewing

8398 US-20, Westfield

Free Beer! See Details!

Pizza Plant (Both Locations)

Canalside and Transit Rd, Buffalo

Southern Tier Tasting

5 am - 7 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

Pressure Drop Tasting at Consumers Orchard Park

4 pm - 7 pm

Consumers Beverages

6161 W. Quaker Street, Orchard Park

Buffalo Beer Week Opening Gala

5 pm - 9 pm

Flying Bison Brewing Company

840 Seneca St, Buffalo

Mike Brown of The Probables LIVE The Stage at Southern Tier

5 pm - 8 pm

Southern Tier Brewing Company

2072 Stoneman Cir, Lakewood

Firestone Walker Brewing Co. Spotlight

6 pm - 10 pm

World of Beer

1 Walden Galleria, Cheektowaga

Chris Bethmann at Four Mile Brewing

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Four Mile Brewing

202 East Green Street, Olean

Johnny CASH Experience at 12 Gates Brewery

7 pm - 10 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

Good Morning Bedlam at 42 North Brewing

8 pm - 11 pm

42 North

25 Pine Street, East Aurora

Saturday, September 14

$3 16oz SingleCut drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz SingleCut drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Cayuga Island Perry with Peach & Strawberry Cider Release

Blackbird Cider Works

8503 Lower Lake Road, Barker

Urban Trail Run Series at Flying Bison

11 am - 2 pm

Flying Bison Brewing Company

840 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Resurgence Oktoberfest

12 pm - 11:30 pm

Resurgence Brewing Company

1250 Niagara Street, Buffalo

Sour Saturday at 42 North

12 pm - 11:55 pm

42 North

25 Pine Street, East Aurora

Community Beer Works Tasting

1 pm - 3 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

Whiskey Barrel Tasting Whiskey Barrel Tasting

3 pm - 4 pm

Five & 20 Spirits and Brewing

8398 US-20, Westfield

Uncork Your Creativity Uncork Your Creativity

5 pm - 8 pm

Carnegie Arts Center

240 Goundry Street, North Tonawanda

Windy Brew on The Attica Arcade Train Beer/Wine Fundraiser

5 pm - 8 pm

Windy Brew

733 US-20A, Strykersville

Adam McKillip at Big Inlet

6 pm - 10 pm

Big Inlet Brewing

6169 Elm Flats Road, Mayville

Buffalo Beer League Bash

6 pm - 9 pm

Pizza Plant (Transit)

7770 Transit Road, Williamsville

Jonah Krull Live Acoustic at Gene McCarthy's

7 pm - 10 pm

Gene McCarthy's (Old First Ward Brewing)

73 Hamburg Street, Buffalo

Last Call - Live in the Taptoom

8 pm - 11 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville


Sunday, September 15

$3 16oz Sloop Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Sloop Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Sunday Fun-Day @ RNBC

Rusty Nickel Brewing Co

4350 Seneca Street , West Seneca

Four Mile "Football" Pub Run

9:30 am - 10 pm

Four Mile Brewing

202 East Green Street, Olean

Mexfest at Old First Ward

11 am - 10 pm

Gene McCarthy's (Old First Ward Brewing)

73 Hamburg Street, Buffalo

Meatball Street Brawl IV

11:30 am - 5 pm

Osteria 166

166 Franklin Street, Buffalo

Buffalo IPA Palooza 2019

12 pm - 10 pm

Pizza Plant (Canalside)

125 Main Street, Buffalo

Bills Away Game Watch Party at Flying Bison: Week 2

12:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Flying Bison Brewing Company

840 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Food and Beer Pairings Food and Beer Pairings

1 pm - 3 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

"Yappy Hour" Dog-Friendly Event

3 pm - 7 pm

Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant

102 Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga

NYBP Oktoberfest

3 pm - 11 pm

New York Beer Project

6933 S Transit Road, Lockport

Winfield's Pub Kitchen Takeover: Beer Infused-Menu

4 pm - 7 pm

42 North

25 Pine Street, East Aurora

Blind Draw Darts Every Sunday at Buffalo Brewpub

7 pm - 11 pm

Buffalo Brew Pub

6861 Main Street, Williamsville

Monday September 16

$3 16oz Nine Pin Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Nine Pin Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Complimentary Beer Samples at Five & 20

Five & 20 Spirits and Brewing

8398 US-20, Westfield

Murder in a Box Mondays - $4 Pints

4 pm - 10 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

Resting Peach Face 16oz Can Release

4 pm - 10 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

42 North Tasting

5 pm - 7 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

DJ Trivia @ RNBC

5 pm - 8 pm

Rusty Nickel Brewing Co

4350 Seneca Street , West Seneca

Farm 2 Pint and Table Dinner

6 pm - 8 pm

Hotel Henry

Rockwell Road & Cleveland Circle, Buffalo

Yoga On Tap For Charity

6 pm - 9 pm

Flying Bison Brewing Company

840 Seneca Street, Buffalo


Tuesday, September 17

$3 16oz Collective Arts Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Collective Arts Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Pizza Takeover at Belt Line

4 pm - 9 pm

Belt Line Brewery & Kitchen

545 Swan Street, Buffalo

Oktoberfest Release and Beerfest Screening

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hotel Lafayette

391 Washington Street, Buffalo

Buffalo Brewers Symposium - History of Buffalo Beer

6 pm - 9 pm

Buffalo Cider Hall

155 Chandler Street, Buffalo

Colter Bay Tap Takeover

6 pm - 11 pm

Colter Bay

561 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Hamburg Brewing Co. Tap Spotlight

6 pm - 10 pm

World of Beer

1 Walden Galleria, Cheektowaga

Meads & Masterpieces 5

6 pm - 10 pm

Lilly Belle Meads

11 W. Main Street, Lancaster

Pressure Drop Tap Takeover at Hatchets and hops

6 pm - 10 pm

Hatchets & Hops

505 Main Street, Buffalo

German Beer Pairing Dinner

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

New York Beer Project

6933 S Transit Road, Lockport

Open Mic at 12 Gates

6:30 pm - 10 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

Trivial Tuesday Trivial Tuesday

7 pm - 9 pm

Gene McCarthy's (Old First Ward Brewing)

73 Hamburg Street, Buffalo

The North American Comedy Brewery Tour at New York Beer Project

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

New York Beer Project

6933 S Transit Road, Lockport


Wednesday, September 18

$3 16oz Decadent Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Decadent Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Big Ditch Tasting

5 pm - 7 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

Gordon Biersch Festbier Tapping

5 pm - 8 pm

Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant

102 Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga

Steak, Cigars, Beer, & Whiskey

5 pm - 8 pm

Rusty Nickel Brewing Co

4350 Seneca Street, West Seneca

Aurora Fest

6 pm - 9 pm

42 North

25 Pine Street, East Aurora

Riverworks Behind The Scenes Brewery Tour

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Riverworks

359 Ganson Street, Buffalo

BEER SCHOOL at OFW Brewing

7 pm - 9 pm

Gene McCarthy's (Old First Ward Brewing)

73 Hamburg Street, Buffalo

Santora's On Transit Tap Takeover

7 pm - 9 pm

Santora's Pizza Pub & Grill

7800 Transit Road, Williamsville

Thursday September 19

$3 16oz Lord hobo Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Lord hobo Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Randall Thursday at 12 Gates

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

West Coast Destination IPA and Vanilla Muffin Oatmeal Stout Release!

New York Beer Project

6933 S Transit Road, Lockport

"Beyond The Pairing" Dinner

5 pm - 8 pm

Rusty Nickel Brewing Co

4350 Seneca Street, West Seneca

6th Annual Tapping of the Pumpkin

5 pm - 7:30 pm

Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

76 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Five & 20 "Westfield Ride" and "Farm to Glass Cruise"

5 pm - 8 pm

Five & 20 Spirits and Brewing

8398 US-20, Westfield

Haulin' Oats Official Release Party/ Buffalo Beer Week Pint Night

5 pm - 8 pm

Five & 20 Spirits and Brewing

8398 US-20, Westfield

Resurgence Tasting

5 pm - 7 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

42 North Tap Takeover

7 pm - 9 pm

World of Beer

1 Walden Galleria, Cheektowaga

Buffalo Beer Goddesses 7th Anniversary Party

7 pm - 10 pm

Mr. Goodbar

1110 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo

Friday, September 20

$3 16oz Grimm Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Grimm Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Drinking the Dark

5 pm - 10 pm

Pizza Plant (Transit)

7770 Transit Road, Williamsville

FUNK FEST- A Celebration of Sour Beer

5 pm - 11 pm

New York Beer Project

6933 S Transit Road, Lockport

Funky Fruity Friday

5 pm - 11 pm

Mr Goodbar

1110 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo

Hopped Up Cask at OFW

5 pm - 10 pm

Gene McCarthy's (Old First Ward Brewing)

73 Hamburg Street, Buffalo

Lewiston Pub Crawl

5 pm - 11 pm

Brewed & Bottled Craft Brew

402 Center Street, Lewiston

Mortalis Brewing Tap Takeover

5 pm - 10 pm

Pizza Plant (Transit)

7770 Transit Road, Williamsville

Thin Man Tasting

5 pm - 7 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

Osborn Nash at Big Inlet

6 pm - 9 pm

Big Inlet Brewing

6169 Elm Flats Road, Mayville

Tommy Link at Four Mile Brewing: September 20th

6 pm - 9 pm

Four Mile Brewing

202 East Green Street, Olean

WNY Fall Beer Fest

6 pm - 11 pm

Woodcock Brothers Brewery

638 Lake Street, Wilson

Area 51 Invasion! UFO Harpoon Tap Takeover

7 pm - 10 pm

World of Beer

1 Walden Galleria, Cheektowaga

Qwister back to 12 Gates Brewing

8 pm - 11 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville


Saturday, September 21

$3 16oz Four Mile Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Four Mile Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Borderland Festival Day 1

Knox Farm State Park

437 Buffalo Road, East Aurora

Seafood Boil @ RNBC

Rusty Nickel Brewing Co

4350 Seneca Street , West Seneca

Belt Line Inaugural Can Release

12 pm - 10 pm

Belt Line Brewery & Kitchen

545 Swan Street, Buffalo

Cocktoberfest

12 pm - 9 pm

Woodcock Brothers Brewery

638 Lake Street, Wilson

Ellicottville Brewing Co Tasting

12 pm - 2 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

Pumkingfest 2019

12 pm - 6 pm

Southern Tier Brewing Company

2072 Stoneman Cir, Lakewood

Rhythm 'n' Brews - 3rd Annual Blues Music Festival

12 pm - 11 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

Ellicottville Brewery Co. Tap Spotlight

2 pm - 6 pm

World of Beer

1 Walden Galleria, Cheektowaga

Ballpark Brew Bash

4 pm - 7 pm

Sahlen's Field

1 James D Griffen Plaza, Buffalo

Oktoberfest | In Jackson Square

4 pm - 11 pm

Eli Fish Brewing Company

109 Main Street, Batavia

Mick Hayes - Live in the Taproom

8 pm - 11 pm

12 Gates Brewing Company

80 Earhart Drive, Williamsville

Sunday, September 22

$3 16oz Boulevard Drafts

Fattey's Beer Company

5 Genesee Street, Buffalo

$3 16oz Boulevard Drafts

Hamm and Fattey's

284 Buffalo Street, Hamburg

Borderland Festival Day 2

Knox Farm State Park

437 Buffalo Road, East Aurora

Happy Ending Brunch

MultiVenue

Various Venues, WNY

Food and Beer Pairings Food and Beer Pairings

1 pm - 3 pm

Premier Gourmet

3904 Maple Road, Amherst

Going Mutts! at World of Beer

1 pm - 4 pm

World of Beer

1 Walden Galleria, Cheektowaga

Blind Draw Darts Every Sunday at Buffalo Brewpub

7 pm - 11 pm

Buffalo Brew Pub

6861 Main Street, Williamsville