News

Actions

Tapestry freshman running into history books

Posted: 2:20 PM, Jun 17, 2016
Updated: 2016-06-18 08:58:13-04

It just two shorts years on the track for Tapestry Charter School, Nia Stevens has become the face of history.

"Every time she runs, I'm in awe at times," Head Coach Dan Tryon said.  "Watching her run and everything she has accomplished has been amazing."

Last year, as an eighth grader, Nia was a member of the 4x100 state championship team that captured the first state title for a girls team at Tapestry.

This season, as a freshman, she's continued to blaze a trail of success.

"I wanted to do it again," she said.  "That was my motivation.  You could do this if you just push hard enough."

At this year's state track and field championships, Nia anchored and rallied the 4x1 squad to its second straight title.   She then followed that up by winning the 200 meter dash by five hundredths of a seconds to become the first individual state champion for the Thunder Hawks.

In total, the freshman won two state titles and collected five medals.

"It's spectacular. I don't know how to explain it," she said.  "It just a really, really, really good feeling."

"Nia has been told from day one, I told her she can be special," Tryon added.  "She has all the tools.  She has that "it" factor in her."

The next step for the speedster?

"Get my times down,” she said.

On the fast track to making even more history.

***SUPER 7 COUNTDOWN***

#1 Nia Stevens, Tapestry Charter School Track & Field
Anchored the 4x100 relay team to its second straight state title and won the first individual state title for a girls team, claiming the 200 meter dash crown.

#2 – Ryan Foster, Williamsville East Baseball
Knocked in the game-winning run in the Flames 4-3 semifinal win over Walkhill.  Williamsville East finished as the state runner-up in Class A.

#3 – Sam Wray, Starpoint Track & Field
Won the state discus title with a toss of 193’8” and also broke a 35-year state meet record.

#4 – Vince Gullo III, Fredonia Baseball
Went 2-for-3 with three RBI Class B state championship, as the Hillbillies finished at state runners-up.

“Vince had a great weekend of Baseball at the most important part of our season, The NYSPHSAA Class B Championship. I'm very proud of him" – Vince Gullo, Head Coach

#5 – Alex Sheehy, Orchard Park Softball
Drove in the game-winning RBI in the Quakers win over Ballston Spa in the Class AA semifinal.  OP would go onto finish as state runner-up.

“Alex is a very talented player that does not let outside distractions affect her game.  Many of the girls look up to her because of her ability to have this mentality.  Alex is a huge asset to our team and we look forward to what next year brings as her and a few other girls become seniors.  She had a hit(s) in 22 out of our 27 games this year and was on base 25 out of our 27 games this year.” - Brittany Schermerhorn, Head Coach

#6 – Colin Blair, Lancaster Track & Field
Won shotput title with a toss of 62-4.25 feet at the state championship.

“Colin ended his storied career winning his first state championship coming from behind to win on his last throw.  He finishes as the greatest male thrower in Lancaster history.” – George Rak, Head Coach

#7 – Samantha Spinella, Depew Track & Field
Won the Division II long jump at the state championships leaping 17-9.75 feet.

“She’s a scholar athlete, well over a 90 average. Sam’s a team captain, a leader and very hard-working young lady.” -Joe Franjoine, Head Coach