SportsHigh School

Actions

See where WNY student-athletes are heading as they celebrate National Signing Day!

NATIONAL SIGNING DAY.jpg
Posted at 5:05 PM, Nov 10, 2021

BUFFALO, N.Y. (WKBW) — Wednesday was National Signing Day across the United States and several athletes in the WNY area were celebrated as they signed their letters of intent to play college athletics. Below is a list of athletes who signed on Wednesday.

Akron:
Travis Fry - Siena College, lacrosse

*photo courtesy: Akron Tiger Lacrosse

Amherst:
Mallory Grubb - Northwestern, cross country and track & field

*photo courtesy: Amherst Athletics

Canisius:
Will Dunn - John Carroll University, lacrosse
Tommy Lynch - SUNY Cortland, baseball
Victor Mazzara - University at Albany, baseball
Billy Paladino - John Carroll University, lacrosse
Drew Podlas - Canisius College, baseball
Walker Popko - Stony Brook University, lacrosse
Ryan Spiesz - Mercyhurst University, lacrosse
Matt Woyksnar - Iona College, swimming

*photo courtesy: Keith McShea

Cardinal O'Hara:
Jade Rutledge - Niagara University, basketball

*photo courtesy: Cardinal O'Hara Athletics

Clarence:
Abby Bishara - Cornell University, soccer
Payton Payne - Eastern Kentucky University, soccer

*photo courtesy: Clarence Athletics

Frontier:
Haley Gerkin - Le Moyne College, volleyball
Hannah Weiss - John Carroll, lacrosse

*photo courtesy: Frontier Athletics

Grand Island:
Avery Mondoux - Nicholls State, soccer

*photo courtesy: Brian Graham

Lancaster:
Corrie Bartos - University of New Haven, lacrosse
Emma Cimino - Mercyhurst University, lacrosse
Mason Cisco - Canisius College, baseball
Ian Hewett - Towson University, swim
Madison Maciag - Youngstown State, lacrosse
Billy Morris - D'Youville College, baseball
Katie Napier - Mercyhurst University, lacrosse
Blaise Kolbert - D'Youville College, baseball
Kamryn Vanderbosch - Siena College, soccer
Shea Vanderbosch - Syracuse University, soccer

*photos courtesy: Eric Rupp, Lancaster AD

Lewiston-Porter:
Sarah Woods - University at Buffalo, soccer

Nardin:
Lauren Bauer - Boston College, crew
Lara Beecher - University of Vermont, hockey
Maran Kingsley - Cornell, soccer
Haley McMullen - University of Tennessee, crew
Julianna Verni - Purdue, softball
Natalie Weber - University of San Diego, crew

*photo courtesy: Nardin Athletics

Nichols:
Mirann Gacioch - Ohio State University, soccer

*photo courtesy: Nichols School

Niagara Wheatfield:
Michael Huff II - Western Michigan, baseball

Orchard Park:
Sean Becker - SUNY Brockport, baseball
Emily Brock - Medaille College, bowling
Madalyn Covelli - Cornell University, softball
Patrick Evans - SUNY Niagara, baseball
Miles Haak - SUNY Canton, soccer
Olivia Lucidi - Gardner-Webb University, lacrosse
Brady McGowan - Alfred University, lacrosse
Grace Schmelzinger - Colgate University, field hockey
Joshua Stegner - Loyola University Maryland, swimming
Madison Stevenson - Howard University, basketball

*photo courtesy: OP Athletics

Portville:
Maxx Yehl - West Virginia University, baseball

Roy-Hart:
Kara Choate - Roberts Wesleyan, soccer
Amanda Hill - Canisius College, swim
Reanna Perkins - St. Bonaventure, softball

*photo courtesy: Roy-Hart Athletics

Sacred Heart:
Isabella Allen - Babson College, volleyball
Camryn Brownschidle - RIT, ice hockey
Mary Czaja - University of Alabama, rowing

*photo courtesy: Sacred Heart Athletics

St. Joe's:
Joey Haynes - Canisius College, baseball
Tom Zwirecki - Canisius College, baseball
Eric Swiencicki - Le Moyne College, baseball

*photo courtesy: Paul Nasca

St. Mary's:
Shay Ciezki - Penn State University, basketball
Isabella Farina - University of Houston, softball
Gabriella Gambino - Clemson University, soccer
Jordan Hummel - Davidson College, volleyball
Lily Lauck - University at Buffalo, softball
Shae O’Rourke - University of South Carolina, soccer
Charlotte Pawli - University of Albany, soccer

*photo courtesy: St. Mary's Softball

Starpoint:
Marah Schotz - Goldey Beacom College, softball

*photo courtesy: Starpoint Softball

Sweet Home:
Erika Edholm - St. John Fisher, volleyball
Megan Rude - Slippery Rock University, field hockey
Maya Wodjeski - Penn State Behrend, soccer
Sophia Vadnais - Mansfield University, field hockey
Julia Vicario - SUNY Poly Tech, basketball

*photo courtesy: Sweet Home Athletics

West Seneca East:
Hailey Cenname - Niagara University, softball
Natalie Weissman - Youngstown State, diving

*photo courtesy: West Seneca East

Williamsville East:
Nate Milk - Niagara University, baseball
Michael Stellrecht - Binghamton University, baseball

*photo courtesy: Will East Athletics

Williamsville North:
Andrew Ayers - St. Bonaventure, baseball

*photo courtesy: Will North Athletics

Williamsville South:
Heather Carey - Akron University, lacrosse
Lauren Montgomery - Wingate University, field hockey

*courtesy: Williamsville School District