SportsHigh School

Actions

Section VI girls soccer brackets released, games begin Sunday

soccer ball
Posted at 8:30 PM, Nov 07, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-09 20:47:30-05

BUFFALO, NY (WKBW) — Western New York girls soccer teams will soon be hitting the field in hopes of winning a Section VI title. Playoffs begin Sunday and wrap up within the week. These will be the final games for area girls soccer teams with the NYSPHSAA state championships cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Here's the schedule:

Class AA

Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 9th
(#5) Frontier: 0, (#4) Williamsville North: 1

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11th
(#4) Williamsville North at (#1) Clarence @ 11am
(#3) Lockport at (#2) Lancaster @ 11am

Finals - Saturday, Nov. 14th
Semifinal #1 winner vs. Semifinal #2 winner @ 11am - location TBD

Class A1

Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 9th
(#5) North Tonawanda at (#4) Hamburg @ 5pm

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11th
NT/Ham winner @ (#1) Grand Island @ 11am
(#3) Williamsville East at (#2) Niagara Wheatfield @ 11am

Finals - Saturday, Nov. 14th
Semifinal #1 winner vs. Semifinal #2 winner @ 11am - location TBD

Class A2

Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 9th
(#5) Pioneer: 0, (#4) Amherst: 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11th
(#4) Amherst @ (#1) Lew-Port @ 11am
(#3) Williamsville South at (#2) Iroquois @ 11am

Finals - Saturday, Nov. 14th
Semifinal #1 winner vs. Semifinal #2 winner @ 11am - location TBD

Class B1

Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 9th
(#5) Tonawanda: 3, (#4) Alden: 2
(#6) Albion: 2, (#3) Springville-Griffith: 1
(#7) Depew: 1, (#2) Olean: 0

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11th
(#5) Tonawanda @ (#1) East Aurora @ 11am
(#7) Depew at (#6) Albion @ 11am

Finals - Saturday, Nov. 14th
Semifinal #1 winner vs. Semifinal #2 winner @ 11am - location TBD

Class B2

Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 9th
(#5) Falconer-Cassadega: 3, (#4) Fredonia: 1
(#6) Eden: 2, (#3) Roy-Hart: 1

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11th
(#5) Falconer-Cassadega at (#1) Southwestern @ TBD
(#6) Eden at (#2) Wilson @ TBD

Finals - Saturday, Nov. 14th
Semifinal #1 winner vs. Semifinal #2 winner @ 11am - location TBD

Class C

PreQuarterfinals - Sunday, Nov. 8th
(#9) Maple Grove: 0, (#8) Westfield-Brocton: 3

Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 9th
(#8) Westfield-Brocton at (#1) Ellicottville @ 5pm
(#5) Chautauqua Lake at (#4) Holland @ 5pm at Holland Middle
(#7) Randolph at (#2) Frewsburg @ 5pm at Jamestown Martin Road Athletic Complex
(#6) Salamanca at (#3) Portville @ 5pm

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11th
MG/WB/Ell winner vs. CL/Hol winner @ 11am - location TBD
Ran/Frew winner vs. Sal/Port winner @ 11am - location TBD

Finals - Saturday, Nov. 14th
Semifinal #1 winner vs. Semifinal #2 winner @ 11am - location TBD