NewsPolitics

Actions

2019 primary election winners

Posted: 10:44 PM, Jun 25, 2019
Updated: 2019-06-26 14:28:21-04
How accurate will midterm polling be?

Here is a list of the unofficial winners of key races in Western New York for Tuesday, June 25:

Erie County

County Legislator - 1st District
Democratic Primary

  • Howard Johnson Jr. - winner
  • Tara Craig
  • Katrinna Martin

County Legislator - 2nd District
Democratic Primary

  • Duncan Kirkwood
  • April McCants-Baskin - winner

County Legislator - 3rd District
Democratic Primary

  • David Amoia
  • Lisa Chimera - winner
  • Cindi McEachon

County Legislator - 8th District
Conservative Primary

  • Anthony Bish
  • Frank Todaro - winner

Buffalo Common Council - Fillmore District
Democratic Primary

  • Gerhardt Yaskow
  • Mitch Nowakowski - winner
  • Tina Sanders
  • Paige Pharoah

Buffalo Common Council - Lovejoy District
Democratic Primary

  • Bryan Bollman - winner
  • Esther Smothers

Buffalo Common Council - Masten District
Democratic Primary

  • Nathan Boyd
  • Ulysees Wingo - winner
  • Jennifer Strickland
  • Veronica Golden

Buffalo Common Council - University District
Democratic Primary

  • Kathryn Franco
  • Rasheed Wyatt - winner

Cheektowaga Town Supervisor
Democratic Primary

  • Diane Benczkowski - winner
  • Raymond Jablonski

West Seneca Town Supervisor
Democratic Primary

  • Eugene Hart
  • James Lawson - winner

Marilla Town Supervisor
Republican Primary

  • Randy Reichert
  • Earl Gingerich Jr. - winner

Niagara County

Niagara Falls Mayor - TOO CLOSE TO CALL
Democratic Primary

  • Robert Restaino
  • Seth Piccirillo

Niagara Falls Councilmember (pick two)
Republican Primary

  • John Spanbauer - winner
  • Candace Corsaro
  • Kenneth Tompkins - winner

Cambria Town Supervisor
Republican Primary

  • Shane Gustafson
  • Wright Ellis - winner

Chautauqua County

County Legislator - District 1
Republican Primary

  • Ronald Hall
  • Kevin Muldowney - winner

County Legislator - District 18
Republican Primary

  • Richard Syper
  • William Ward - winner

Jamestown Mayor
Republican Primary

  • Andrew Liuzzo
  • David Wilfong - winner

Cattaraugus County

State Senate 57th District
Republican Primary

  • George Borrello - winner
  • Curtis Crandall

Orleans County

Sheriff
Republican Primary

  • Brett Sobieraski
  • Christopher Bourke - winner

*winners indicated in bold