NewsLocal News

Actions

Chautauqua County health officials lift boil water advisory in Lily Dale Assembly after two months

CORP-Digital-Default-Image-1280x720-WKBW.png
Posted at 8:52 AM, Sep 25, 2020
and last updated 2020-09-25 08:53:10-04

LILY DALE, N.Y. (WKBW) — Officials in Chautauqua County have lifted the boil water advisory that's been in place in Lily Dale since the middle of July.

Health officials say water samples collected on September 21st, September 22nd, and September 23rd show that the water is safe to drink and use for all other purposes.

Officials say Lily Dale residents may continue to notice roily water and water that smells of chlorine, and if your water is brown, please run cold water until the water clears.

If your water has a strong odor of chlorine, you should let it sit in an open pitcher before using will allow the chlorine to dissipate.

If you have any questions, you can contact the Lily Dale Assembly at (716) 595-8721 or the Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services at (716) 753-4481.