Sweet Home tops the list for Teacher Pay

June 4, 2012 Updated Jun 4, 2012 at 7:40 AM EDT

...
June 4, 2012 Updated Jun 4, 2012 at 7:40 AM EDT


Salaries for teachers are generally higher in Sweet Home than in any other school district in the eight counties of Western New York.

That's according to Business First's annual ratings of teacher pay, which are based on an analysis of salary levels at five selected points in teachers' careers.

Rounding out the top five for teacher pay are Williamsville, Lackawanna,
North Tonawanda and Orchard Park.

Full details will be available in Business First's 2012-2013 Guide to
Western New York Schools, which will hit news stands on June 15th. Highlights
(and salary databases) are also available right now (Monday) at the
newspaper's website: http://www.bizjournls.com/buffalo.

Business First rated teacher pay in all 98 districts in Western New York, a
region that includes Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee,
Niagara, Orleans and Wyoming counties.
Pay levels were analyzed at the fifth, 25th, 50th, 75th and 95th percentiles
in each district, using official data from the New York State Education
Department.

Percentiles indicate the ranking of a given salary on a district's payroll.
A salary at the 25th percentile, or example, is larger than 25 percent of
all teachers' salaries within that district.

Sweet Home's salaries are among the 10 highest in Western New York at all
five percentiles, including a region-topping $97,567 at the 95th percentile.

Canaseraga has the region's lowest rating for teacher pay, with Wyoming and
Letchworth just ahead of it in Business First's rankings.

***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****

BUSINESS FIRST'S WESTERN NEW YORK TEACHER PAY RATINGS
(EACH DISTRICT IS FOLLOWED BY ITS COUNTY)

1. Sweet Home (Erie County)
2. Williamsville (Erie County)
3. Lackawanna (Erie County)
4. North Tonawanda (Niagara County)
5. Orchard Park (Erie County)
6. Niagara Falls (Niagara County)
7. Kenmore-Tonawanda (Erie County)
8. Grand Island (Erie County)
9. Akron (Erie County)
10. West Seneca (Erie County)
11. Niagara-Wheatfield (Niagara County)
12. Clarence (Erie County)
13. Lockport (Niagara County)
14. Cassadaga Valley (Chautauqua County)
15. Cheektowaga-Sloan (Erie County)
16. Cheektowaga-Maryvale (Erie County)
17. Alden (Erie County)
18. Albion (Orleans County)
19. Westfield (Chautauqua County)
20. Fredonia (Chautauqua County)
21. Panama (Chautauqua County)
22. Amherst (Erie County)
23. Chautauqua Lake (Chautauqua County)
24. Ellicottville (Cattaraugus County)
25. Evans-Brant (Erie County)
26. Medina (Orleans Count)
27. Eden (Erie County)
28. Yorkshire-Pioneer (Cattaraugus County)
29. Starpoint (Niagara County)
30. Lewiston-Porter (Niagara County)
31. Barker (Niagara County)
32. Depew (Erie County)
33. Olean (Cattaraugus County)
34. Wilson (Niagara County)
35. Bemus Point (Chautauqua County)
36. Frontier (Erie County)
37. Franklinville (Cattaraugus County)
38. Iroquois (Erie County)
39. Newfane (Niagara County)
40. Royalton-Hartland (Niagara County)
41. Dunkirk (Chautauqua County)
42. Jamestown (Chautauqua County)
43. Southwestern (Chautauqua County)
44. Gowanda (Cattaraugus County)
45. Holley (Orleans County)
46. Brocton (Chautauqua County)
47. Ripley (Chautauqua County)
48. Wellsville (Allegany County)
49. East Aurora (Erie County)
50. Byron-Bergen (Genesee County)
51. Pembroke (Genesee County)
52. Lyndonville (Orleans County)
53. Frewsburg (Chautauqua County)
54. Sherman (Chautauqua County)
55. Oakfield-Alabama (Genesee County)
56. Batavia (Genesee County)
57. Allegany-Limestone (Cattaraugus County)
58. Forestville (Chautauqua County)
59. Cheektowaga (Erie County
60. Springville-Griffith Institute (Erie County)
61. Tonawanda (Erie County)
62. Cuba-Rushford (Allegany County)
63. West Valley (Cattaraugus County)
64. North Collins (Erie County)
65. Salamanca (Cattaraugus County)
66. Alexander (Genesee County)
67. Cleveland Hill (Erie County)
68. Portville (Cattaraugus County)
69. Scio (Allegany County)
70. Alfred-Almond (Allegany County)
71. Whitesville (Allegany County)
72. Holland (Erie County)
73. Friendship (Allegany County)
74. Hamburg (Erie County)
75. Cattaraugus-Little Valley (Cattaraugus County)
76. Buffalo (Erie County)
77. Clymer (Chautauqua County)
78. Randolph (Cattaraugus County)
79. Silver Creek (Chautauqua County)
80. Falconer (Chautauqua County)
81. Bolivar-Richburg (Allegany County)
82. Kendall (Orleans County)
83. Pavilion (Genesee County)
84. Andover (Allegany County)
85. Attica (Wyoming County)
86. Hinsdale (Cattaraugus County)
87. Belfast (Allegany County)
88. Perry (Wyoming County)
89. Lancaster (Erie County)
90. Fillmore (Allegany County)
91. Elba (Genesee County)
92. Pine Valley (Chautauqua County)
93. LeRoy (Genesee County)
94. Genesee Valley (Allegany County)
95. Warsaw (Wyoming County)
96. Letchworth (Wyoming County)
97. Wyoming (Wyoming County)
98. Canaseraga (Allegany County)

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.