Rochester MS Rankings

June 6, 2012 Updated Jun 6, 2012 at 7:21 AM EDT

By G. Scott Thomas, Projects Editor - Business First

...

Rochester MS Rankings

June 6, 2012 Updated Jun 6, 2012 at 7:21 AM EDT

The Pittsford Central School District remains the leader in Business First's academic rankings of Rochester Area middle schools.

Calkins Road Middle School is No. 1 in this year's standings, with Barker Road Middle in the second spot. The two Pittsford schools held the same positions a year ago, after finishing in reverse order (with Barker Road on top) in 2010.

Business First has rated the academic performance of 92 public middle schools in the eight counties of the Rochester Area, based on four years of test data from the New York State Education Department. Schools are ranked from top to bottom in the following list.

Each school is followed by the name of the district that operates it.

These are the 92 schools in order of rank:

• 1. Calkins Road MS (Pittsford)

• 2. Barker Road MS (Pittsford)

• 3. Dake JHS (West Irondequoit)

• 4. Twelve Corners MS (Brighton)

• 5. Bay Trail MS (Penfield)

• 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima MS (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

• 7. Willink MS (Webster)

• 8. Victor JHS (Victor)

• 9. Canandaigua MS (Canandaigua)

• 10. Geneseo MHS (Geneseo)

• 11. Honeoye MHS (Honeoye)

• 12. Martha Brown MS (Fairport)

• 13. Wayne MS (Wayne)

• 14. Spry MS (Webster)

• 15. Prattsburgh Central School (Prattsburgh)

• 16. True North Rochester Preparatory CS (Rochester)

• 17. Johanna Perrin MS (Fairport)

• 18. Gananda MS (Gananda)

• 19. Seneca Falls MS (Seneca Falls)

• 20. Avon MS (Avon)

• 21. Merton Williams MS (Hilton)

• 22. Odyssey Academy (Greece)

• 23. Cosgrove MS (Spencerport)

• 24. Burger MS (Rush-Henrietta)

• 25. Red Jacket MS (Manchester-Shortsville)

• 26. Churchville-Chili MS (Churchville-Chili)

• 27. Red Creek MS (Red Creek)

• 28. Roth MS (Rush-Henrietta)

• 29. Marion JSHS (Marion)

• 30. Athena MS (Greece)

• 31. Midlakes MS (Phelps-Clifton Springs)

• 32. Naples JSHS (Naples)

• 33. Caledonia-Mumford MS (Caledonia-Mumford)

• 34. Wheatland-Chili MS (Wheatland-Chili)

• 35. Bloomfield MS (Bloomfield)

• 36. A.D. Oliver MS (Brockport)

• 37. Nunda MS (Dalton-Nunda)

• 38. Marcus Whitman MS (Marcus Whitman)

• 39. Gates Chili MS (Gates Chili)

• 40. Williamson MS (Williamson)

• 41. Palmyra-Macedon MS (Palmyra-Macedon)

• 42. Arcadia MS (Greece)

• 43. Dana L. Lyon MS (Bath)

• 44. Livonia JHS (Livonia)

• 45. Romulus Central School (Romulus)

• 46. Northside Blodgett MS (Corning-Painted Post)

• 47. Dansville MS (Dansville)

• 48. York MHS (York)

• 49. Wayland-Cohocton MS (Wayland-Cohocton)

• 50. Hammondsport JSHS (Hammondsport)

• 51. Corning Free Academy (Corning-Painted Post)

• 52. East Rochester JSHS (East Rochester)

• 53. Lyons MS (Lyons)

• 54. East Irondequoit MS (East Irondequoit)

• 55. Bradford Central School (Bradford)

• 56. Waterloo MS (Waterloo)

• 57. Clyde-Savannah MS (Clyde-Savannah)

• 58. Penn Yan MS (Penn Yan)

• 59. Avoca MS (Avoca)

• 60. Geneva MS (Geneva)

• 61. Apollo MS (Greece)

• 62. Sodus MS (Sodus)

• 63. Dundee JSHS (Dundee)

• 64. Newark MS (Newark)

• 65. Campbell-Savona JSHS (Campbell-Savona)

• 66. Watkins Glen MS (Watkins Glen)

• 67. Hornell JHS (Hornell)

• 68. School of the Arts (Rochester)

• 69. Jasper-Troupsburg JSHS (Jasper-Troupsburg)

• 70. Arkport Central School (Arkport)

• 71. Mount Morris MS (Mount Morris)

• 72. Odessa-Montour MHS (Odessa-Montour)

• 73. Canisteo-Greenwood MS (Canisteo-Greenwood)

• 74. Leavenworth MS (North Rose-Wolcott)

• 75. South Seneca MS (South Seneca)

• 76. Dr. Freddie Thomas HS (Rochester)

• 77. School Without Walls Commencement Academy (Rochester)

• 78. Addison MS (Addison)

• 79. Urban Choice CS (Rochester)

• 80. Rochester Academy CS (Rochester)

• 81. Northeast College Preparatory HS (Rochester)

• 82. Joseph C. Wilson Magnet HS Foundation Academy (Rochester)

• 83. Northwest College Preparatory HS (Rochester)

• 84. Nathaniel Rochester Community School No. 3 (Rochester)

• 85. John Marshall HS (Rochester)

• 86. James Monroe HS (Rochester)

• 87. East HS (Rochester)

• 88. Thomas Jefferson HS (Rochester)

• 89. Charlotte HS (Rochester)

• 90. International Finance Career HS at Franklin (Rochester)

• 91. Bioscience & Health Careers HS at Franklin (Rochester)

• 92. Global Media Arts HS at Franklin (Rochester)

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.