Rochester Elementary School Rankings by Business First

June 5, 2012 Updated Jun 5, 2012 at 7:50 AM EDT

...
June 5, 2012 Updated Jun 5, 2012 at 7:50 AM EDT


A Penfield school has retained the top position in Business First's academic
rankings of Rochester Area elementary schools.

Penfield's Scribner Road Elementary is No. 1 in this year's standings, just as it was a year ago.

Full details will be available in Business First's 2012-2013 Guide to
Western New York Schools, which hits news stands on June 15th. Highlights are
also available right now at the newspaper's website:
http://www.bizjournals.com/buffalo.

Business First has rated the academic performance of 153 public elementary schools in the eight counties of the Rochester Area, based on four years of test data from the New York State Education Department. Schools are ranked from top to bottom in the following list.

The following abbreviations have been used: CS-Charter School, EMS-Elementary-Middle School, ES-Elementary School, HS-High School, IS-Intermediate School, JHS-Junior High School, JSHS-Junior-Senior High School, MHS-Middle-High School, MS-Middle School, PS-Primary School, SHS-Senior High School, VHS-Vocational High School.

Each school is followed by the name of the district that operates it.

These are the 153 schools in order of rank:

• 1. Scribner Road ES (Penfield)

• 2. Mendon Center ES (Pittsford)

• 3. Jefferson Road ES (Pittsford)

• 4. Harris Hill ES (Penfield)

• 5. Thornell Road ES (Pittsford)

• 6. Cobbles ES (Penfield)

• 7. Iroquois School (West Irondequoit)

• 8. Park Road ES (Pittsford)

• 9. Pine Brook ES (Greece)

• 10. French Road ES (Brighton)

• 11. Fyle ES (Rush-Henrietta)

• 12. Erwin Valley ES (Corning-Painted Post)

• 13. Bernabi ES (Spencerport)

• 14. Frederick Carder ES (Corning-Painted Post)

• 15. Plank South ES (Webster)

• 16. Manor IS (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

• 17. Allen Creek ES (Pittsford)

• 18. Crane ES (Rush-Henrietta)

• 19. Plank North ES (Webster)

• 20. Rogers School (West Irondequoit)

• 21. Indian Landing ES (Penfield)

• 22. Sherman ES (Rush-Henrietta)

• 23. Winslow ES (Rush-Henrietta)

• 24. Ontario ES (Wayne)

• 25. Leary ES (Rush-Henrietta)

• 26. Florence Brasser ES (Gates Chili)

• 27. Victor IS (Victor)

• 28. Northwood ES (Hilton)

• 29. Klem North ES (Webster)

• 30. Brooks Hill ES (Fairport)

• 31. Kirk Road ES (Greece)

• 32. Neil Armstrong ES (Gates Chili)

• 33. Williamson ES (Williamson)

• 34. Naples ES (Naples)

• 35. Canal View ES (Spencerport)

• 36. Middlesex Valley ES (Marcus Whitman)

• 37. Chestnut Ridge ES (Churchville-Chili)

• 38. Hugh Gregg ES (Corning-Painted Post)

• 39. Avon PS (Avon)

• 40. Elizabeth Cady Stanton School (Seneca Falls)

• 41. Wayland ES (Wayland-Cohocton)

• 42. T.J. Connor ES (Wheatland-Chili)

• 43. Freewill ES (Wayne)

• 44. Jefferson Avenue ES (Fairport)

• 45. Churchville ES (Churchville-Chili)

• 46. Klem South ES (Webster)

• 47. Richard Mann ES (Gananda)

• 48. Northside ES (Fairport)

• 49. Francis Parker School No. 23 (Rochester)

• 50. Canandaigua ES (Canandaigua)

• 51. Genesee Community CS (Rochester)

• 52. Craig Hill ES (Greece)

• 53. Avoca ES (Avoca)

• 54. Schlegel Road ES (Webster)

• 55. Prattsburgh Central School (Prattsburgh)

• 56. Laurelton-Pardee IS (East Irondequoit)

• 57. Honeoye ES (Honeoye)

• 58. Fred W. Hill School (Brockport)

• 59. Mount Morris ES (Mount Morris)

• 60. Caledonia-Mumford ES (Caledonia-Mumford)

• 61. Geneseo ES (Geneseo)

• 62. Paul Road ES (Gates Chili)

• 63. State Road ES (Webster)

• 64. Taylor ES (Spencerport)

• 65. York ES (York)

• 66. West Ridge ES (Greece)

• 67. Dana L. Lyon MS (Bath)

• 68. Bloomfield ES (Bloomfield)

• 69. Quest ES (Hilton)

• 70. Main Street ES (Waterloo)

• 71. East Rochester ES (East Rochester)

• 72. Calvin U. Smith ES (Corning-Painted Post)

• 73. Village ES (Hilton)

• 74. Durand-Eastman IS (East Irondequoit)

• 75. M.W. Cuyler ES (Red Creek)

• 76. Munn ES (Spencerport)

• 77. Marion ES (Marion)

• 78. DeWitt Road ES (Webster)

• 79. Livonia ES (Livonia)

• 80. Midlakes IS (Phelps-Clifton Springs)

• 81. Red Jacket ES (Manchester-Shortsville)

• 82. Fairbanks Road ES (Churchville-Chili)

• 83. Palmyra-Macedon IS (Palmyra-Macedon)

• 84. Brookside ES (Greece)

• 85. Norman R. Kelley IS (Newark)

• 86. Romulus Central School (Romulus)

• 87. Cohocton ES (Wayland-Cohocton)

• 88. Eugenio Maria de Hostos CS (Rochester)

• 89. Buckman Heights ES (Greece)

• 90. Lakeshore ES (Greece)

• 91. Walt Disney ES (Gates Chili)

• 92. North Street School (Geneva)

• 93. Gorham ES (Marcus Whitman)

• 94. Penn Yan ES (Penn Yan)

• 95. Arkport Central School (Arkport)

• 96. Bradford Central School (Bradford)

• 97. Glenn Curtiss ES (Hammondsport)

• 98. Clyde ES (Clyde-Savannah)

• 99. Howard Hanlon ES (Odessa-Montour)

• 100. World of Inquiry School No. 58 (Rochester)

• 101. William E. Severn ES (Corning-Painted Post)

• 102. Hornell IS (Hornell)

• 103. Longridge ES (Greece)

• 104. Sodus ES (Sodus)

• 105. Dundee ES (Dundee)

• 106. Dalton ES (Dalton-Nunda)

• 107. Frank Fowler Dow School No. 52 (Rochester)

• 108. Ellis B. Hyde ES (Dansville)

• 109. Jasper-Troupsburg ES (Jasper-Troupsburg)

• 110. Canisteo-Greenwood ES (Canisteo-Greenwood)

• 111. Watkins Glen ES (Watkins Glen)

• 112. LaFayette IS (Waterloo)

• 113. Tuscarora ES (Addison)

• 114. Charles T. Lunsford School No. 19 (Rochester)

• 115. Lyons ES (Lyons)

• 116. North Rose ES (North Rose-Wolcott)

• 117. Virgil Grissom School No. 7 (Rochester)

• 118. Campbell-Savona ES (Campbell-Savona)

• 119. Urban Choice CS (Rochester)

• 120. Audubon School No. 33 (Rochester)

• 121. Winfield ES (Corning-Painted Post)

• 122. Children's School of Rochester No. 15 (Rochester)

• 123. South Seneca ES (South Seneca)

• 124. Nathaniel Hawthorne School No. 25 (Rochester)

• 125. Helen Barrett Montgomery School No. 50 (Rochester)

• 126. Charles Carroll School No. 46 (Rochester)

• 127. Theodore Roosevelt School No. 43 (Rochester)

• 128. George Mather Forbes School No. 4 (Rochester)

• 129. Henry Hudson School No. 28 (Rochester)

• 130. Henry Lomb School No. 20 (Rochester)

• 131. James P.B. Duffy School No. 12 (Rochester)

• 132. Abelard Reynolds School No. 42 (Rochester)

• 133. Franklin Montessori School No. 53 (Rochester)

• 134. Pinnacle School No. 35 (Rochester)

• 135. John Williams School No. 5 (Rochester)

• 136. Flower City School No. 54 (Rochester)

• 137. Clara Barton School No. 2 (Rochester)

• 138. Martin B. Anderson School No. 1 (Rochester)

• 139. Dag Hammarskjold School No. 6 (Rochester)

• 140. Martin Luther King Jr. School No. 9 (Rochester)

• 141. Adlai E. Stevenson School No. 29 (Rochester)

• 142. Kodak Park School No. 41 (Rochester)

• 143. John Walton Spencer School No. 16 (Rochester)

• 144. Lincoln Park School No. 44 (Rochester)

• 145. Andrew J. Townson School No. 39 (Rochester)

• 146. Henry W. Longfellow School No. 36 (Rochester)

• 147. Nathaniel Rochester Community School No. 3 (Rochester)

• 148. Louis A. Cerulli School No. 34 (Rochester)

• 149. Enrico Fermi School No. 17 (Rochester)

• 150. Lincoln School No. 22 (Rochester)

• 151. Roberto Clemente School No. 8 (Rochester)

• 152. Mary McLeod Bethune School No. 45 (Rochester)

• 153. Elwell S. Otis School No. 30 (Rochester)

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.