Business First: Top Elementary Schools

June 11, 2013 Updated Jun 11, 2013 at 8:43 AM EDT

...
June 11, 2013 Updated Jun 11, 2013 at 8:43 AM EDT


Business First has rated the academic performance of 281 public and private elementary schools in the eight counties of Western New York, based on four years of test data from the New York State Education Department. Schools are ranked from top to bottom in the following list.

The following abbreviations have been used: CS-Charter School, EMS-Elementary-Middle School, ES-Elementary School, HS-High School, IS-Intermediate School, JHS-Junior High School, JSHS-Junior-Senior High School, MHS-Middle-High School, MS-Middle School, PS-Primary School, SHS-Senior High School, VHS-Vocational High School.

Each school is followed by the name of the district that operates it (if it's a public school) or the district where it is located (if it's a private school).

• 1. Christ the King School (Amherst)

• 2. St. John Vianney School (Orchard Park)

• 3. St. Gregory the Great School (Williamsville)

• 4. Ledgeview ES (Clarence)

• 5. Lewiston-Porter Primary Education Center (Lewiston-Porter)

• 6. Marilla PS (Iroquois)

• 7. Country Parkway ES (Williamsville)

• 8. Christian Central Academy (Williamsville)

• 9. Southern Tier Catholic School (Olean)

• 10. St. Paul Lutheran School (Batavia)

• 11. Our Lady of Pompeii School (Lancaster)

• 12. South Davis ES (Orchard Park)

• 13. Maple East ES (Williamsville)

• 14. Elmwood Village CS (Buffalo)

• 15. Nardin Academy ES (Buffalo)

• 16. Sherman ES (Sherman)

• 17. Big Tree ES (Frontier)

• 18. Immaculate Conception School (East Aurora)

• 19. P.S. 64 Frederick Law Olmsted (Buffalo)

• 20. Maple West ES (Williamsville)

• 21. Sheridan Hill ES (Clarence)

• 22. Elma PS (Iroquois)

• 23. Heim ES (Williamsville)

• 24. Wales PS (Iroquois)

• 25. Eggert Road ES (Orchard Park)

• 26. St. Vincent DePaul School (Iroquois)

• 27. St. Leo the Great School (Sweet Home)

• 28. Charlotte Avenue ES (Hamburg)

• 29. Smallwood Drive School (Amherst)

• 30. St. Stephen School (Grand Island)

• 31. Nativity of Our Lord School (Orchard Park)

• 32. St. Christopher's School (Sweet Home)

• 33. Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary School (Clarence)

• 34. Southtowns Catholic School (Frontier)

• 35. St. Mary's of the Lake School (Frontier)

• 36. Court Street ES (Lancaster)

• 37. St. Aloysius Regional School (Springville-Griffith Institute)

• 38. St. Peter & Paul School (Williamsville)

• 39. Harris Hill ES (Clarence)

• 40. Ellicottville ES (Ellicottville)

• 41. St. Mary's ES (Lancaster)

• 42. St. Bernadette School (Orchard Park)

• 43. East ES (West Seneca)

• 44. Charles A. Lindbergh ES (Kenmore-Tonawanda)

• 45. Mullen ES (Tonawanda)

• 46. Forest ES (Williamsville)

• 47. John A. Sciole ES (Lancaster)

• 48. Ellicott Road ES (Orchard Park)

• 49. West ES (West Seneca)

• 50. Pinehurst ES (Frontier)

• 51. Sheldon ES (Attica)

• 52. Parkdale ES (East Aurora)

• 53. Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School (Lancaster)

• 54. Tapestry CS (Buffalo)

• 55. St. Mark's School (Buffalo)

• 56. Riverview ES (Tonawanda)

• 57. Errick Road ES (Niagara-Wheatfield)

• 58. Union Pleasant ES (Hamburg)

• 59. Holy Ghost Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)

• 60. St. Mary's School (Williamsville)

• 61. St. Peter & Paul School (Hamburg)

• 62. St. Benedict's School (Amherst)

• 63. Byron-Bergen ES (Byron-Bergen)

• 64. Allendale ES (West Seneca)

• 65. Hillview ES (Lancaster)

• 66. Dodge ES (Williamsville)

• 67. Clinton ES (West Seneca)

• 68. Prospect ES (Attica)

• 69. Regan IS (Starpoint)

• 70. Alfred-Almond ES (Alfred-Almond)

• 71. Alexander ES (Alexander)

• 72. St. Peter School (Lewiston-Porter)

• 73. Iroquois IS (Iroquois)

• 74. Armor ES (Hamburg)

• 75. William Street School (Lancaster)

• 76. Kaegebein School (Grand Island)

• 77. St. Francis of Assisi School (Tonawanda)

• 78. Pembroke IS (Pembroke)

• 79. Clarence Center ES (Clarence)

• 80. Fletcher ES (Tonawanda)

• 81. Colden ES (Springville-Griffith Institute)

• 82. Kadimah School of Buffalo (Amherst)

• 83. Eden ES (Eden)

• 84. Willow Ridge ES (Sweet Home)

• 85. Como Park ES (Lancaster)

• 86. St. Andrew's Country Day School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)

• 87. W.H. Stevenson ES (Wilson)

• 88. Fourteen Holy Helpers School (West Seneca)

• 89. St. John Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)

• 90. Southwestern ES (Southwestern)

• 91. Maplemere ES (Sweet Home)

• 92. Jewish Heritage Day School (Williamsville)

• 93. Winchester ES (West Seneca)

• 94. Huth Road School (Grand Island)

• 95. Cayuga Heights ES (Depew)

• 96. St. Peter's Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)

• 97. Windom ES (Orchard Park)

• 98. Thomas Marks ES (Wilson)

• 99. Immaculate Conception School (Wellsville)

• 100. Herbert Hoover ES (Kenmore-Tonawanda)

For a complete list go to:
http://www.bizjournals.com/buffalo/feature/schools/2013-wnyschools/2013/06/western-new-york-elementary-school.html

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.