Business First Most Affluent School Districts

June 8, 2012 Updated Jun 8, 2012 at 7:04 AM EDT

By WKBW News

...
June 8, 2012 Updated Jun 8, 2012 at 7:04 AM EDT

East Aurora is the most affluent school district in Western New York, according to Business First¹s new rankings of socioeconomic climate.

East Aurora is the region's only district with poverty and subsidized-lunch rates below 7 percent and a district wealth ratio above 0.950. (The latter
is a measure of property and income wealth that is benchmarked to a statewide average of 1.000.)

Rounding out the top five in this year's socioeconomic climate standings are Orchard Park, Williamsville, Clarence and Amherst.

Business First's three-part rating formula is designed to identify the Western New York school districts whose students benefit from the highest
standards of living, as well as those who are economically disadvantaged.

The best rankings go to districts with low percentages of students eligible for free and reduced-price lunches, low youth poverty rates, and high
district wealth ratios.

The ratings cover all 98 districts in Western New York, a region that includes Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans
and Wyoming counties.

Buffalo holds last place in this year's socioeconomic climate rankings. It has the region's highest youth poverty rate (at 37.1 percent) and the
second-highest share of students eligible for subsidized lunches (at 77.3 percent). Lackawanna is saddled with the highest figure in the latter
category, 79.2 percent.

Also in the bottom five of the socioeconomic climate ratings are Lackawanna, Friendship, Niagara Falls and Jamestown.

2012 Western New York socioeconomic climate rankings:

Below are the 2012 rankings of Western New York¹s 98 school districts in
terms of socioeconomic climate, as determined by Business First.

Click here for a database with relevant statistics for all districts.

These are the top-to-bottom socioeconomic climate standings:

1. East Aurora (Erie County)

2. Orchard Park (Erie County)

3. Williamsville (Erie County)

4. Clarence (Erie County)

5. Amherst (Erie County)

6. Bemus Point (Chautauqua County)

7. Iroquois (Erie County)

8. Lewiston-Porter (Niagara County)

9. Grand Island (Erie County)

10. Ellicottville (Cattaraugus County)

11. Lancaster (Erie County)

12. Hamburg (Erie County)

13. Starpoint (Niagara County)

14. Eden (Erie County)

15. Frontier (Erie County)

16. Holland (Erie County)

17. Chautauqua Lake (Chautauqua County)

18. Barker (Niagara County)

19. West Seneca (Erie County)

20. Alden (Erie County)

21. Sweet Home (Erie County)

22. Springville-Griffith Institute (Erie County)

23. Southwestern (Chautauqua County)

24. Cheektowaga-Maryvale (Erie County)

25. Niagara-Wheatfield (Niagara County)

26. Fredonia (Chautauqua County)

27. Kenmore-Tonawanda (Erie County)

28. Allegany-Limestone (Cattaraugus County)

29. Alexander (Genesee County)

30. LeRoy (Genesee County)

31. Royalton-Hartland (Niagara County)

32. Pembroke (Genesee County)

33. Byron-Bergen (Genesee County)

34. Warsaw (Wyoming County)

35. Alfred-Almond (Allegany County)

36. Depew (Erie County)

37. Akron (Erie County)

38. Wyoming (Wyoming County)

39. Pavilion (Genesee County)

40. North Tonawanda (Niagara County)

41. Attica (Wyoming County)

42. Cheektowaga (Erie County)

43. Tonawanda (Erie County)

44. Frewsburg (Chautauqua County)

45. Evans-Brant (Erie County)

46. Portville (Cattaraugus County)

47. Kendall (Orleans County)

48. West Valley (Cattaraugus County)

49. Panama (Chautauqua County)

50. North Collins (Erie County)

51. Perry (Wyoming County)

52. Letchworth (Wyoming County)

53. Forestville (Chautauqua County)

54. Elba (Genesee County)

55. Wilson (Niagara County)

56. Holley (Orleans County)

57. Newfane (Niagara County)

58. Cleveland Hill (Erie County)

59. Oakfield-Alabama (Genesee County)

60. Lyndonville (Orleans County)

61. Cuba-Rushford (Allegany County)

62. Westfield (Chautauqua County)

63. Clymer (Chautauqua County)

64. Canaseraga (Allegany County)

65. Whitesville (Allegany County)

66. Yorkshire-Pioneer (Cattaraugus County)

67. Lockport (Niagara County)

68. Silver Creek (Chautauqua County)

69. Falconer (Chautauqua County)

70. Batavia (Genesee County)

71. Wellsville (Allegany County)

72. Gowanda (Cattaraugus County)

73. Cattaraugus-Little Valley (Cattaraugus County)

74. Genesee Valley (Allegany County)

75. Albion (Orleans County)

76. Randolph (Cattaraugus County)

77. Olean (Cattaraugus County)

78. Andover (Allegany County)

79. Medina (Orleans County)

80. Belfast (Allegany County)

81. Cheektowaga-Sloan (Erie County)

82. Hinsdale (Cattaraugus County)

83. Cassadaga Valley (Chautauqua County)

84. Scio (Allegany County)

85. Franklinville (Cattaraugus County)

86. Bolivar-Richburg (Allegany County)

87. Pine Valley (Chautauqua County)

88. Salamanca (Cattaraugus County)

89. Ripley (Chautauqua County)

90. Fillmore (Allegany County)

91. Sherman (Chautauqua County)

92. Dunkirk (Chautauqua County)

93. Brocton (Chautauqua County)

94. Jamestown (Chautauqua County)

95. Niagara Falls (Niagara County)

96. Friendship (Allegany County)

97. Lackawanna (Erie County)

98. Buffalo (Erie County)

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.